KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Tech/Engineering

manual cooling

Finnish translation: manuaalinen jäähdytys


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manual cooling
Finnish translation:manuaalinen jäähdytys
Entered by: Desmond O'Rourke

16:19 May 20, 2003
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: manual cooling
I am sorry to ask this, but could you please translate this into Finnish (I know asking for plain Estonian is a bit too much)

Combi-kettle
VIKING PRO E
Accessories: Mixer, Manual Cooling
aivo roos
Estonia
käsin suoritettava jäähdytys
Explanation:
käsin suoritettava = käsin ohjattu

www.finnishtrans.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 20:45:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the equipment is an industrial installation, and \'cooling\' refers to a manually operated instead of an automatic process, the emphasis is on the cooling method (manual, käsin ohjattu or käsin suoritettava) instead of the cooling itself. If the equipment is a domestic appliance, then manuaalinen would be better.
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
kiitoksia,

tv,
ar
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1manuaalinen jäähdytys
Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
4käsin suoritettava jäähdytys
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
käsin suoritettava jäähdytys


Explanation:
käsin suoritettava = käsin ohjattu

www.finnishtrans.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 20:45:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the equipment is an industrial installation, and \'cooling\' refers to a manually operated instead of an automatic process, the emphasis is on the cooling method (manual, käsin ohjattu or käsin suoritettava) instead of the cooling itself. If the equipment is a domestic appliance, then manuaalinen would be better.


Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
kiitoksia,

tv,
ar

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manuaalinen jäähdytys


Explanation:
tai 'käsikäyttöinen', jos kontekstiin sopii, en kyllä oikein ymmärrä mitä tällä tarkoitetaan vedenkeittimen yhteydessä.....

Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anu Piipponen: manuaalinen sopii luultavasti paremmin tähän kuin käsikäyttöinen
1 hr