KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Tech/Engineering

Note) The SM-352B/XRA model does not support DVD-RAM disc.

Finnish translation: ei tue DVD-RAM levyjä


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:does not support DVD-RAM disc
Finnish translation:ei tue DVD-RAM levyjä
Entered by: xxxTerhi

08:13 Jul 7, 2003
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Note) The SM-352B/XRA model does not support DVD-RAM disc.
Note) The SM-352B/XRA model does not support DVD-RAM disc.
radak
Huom! SM-352B/XRA-malli ei tue DVD-RAM levyjä.
Explanation:
support = tukea
does not support = ei tue

DVD-RAM disc = DVD-RAM levy

In this case, "disc" is translated as "levy" and not as "levyke".

Here is a link to Testipenkki.net, where there are evaluations and also some descriptions on gadgets and technologies:
Selected response from:

xxxTerhi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Huom! SM-352B/XRA-malli ei tue DVD-RAM levyjä.xxxTerhi
5 -1Huom.)SM-353B/XRA malli ei ylläpidä DVD-RAM diskettiä/levyä.xxxEija Buckley


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Huom.)SM-353B/XRA malli ei ylläpidä DVD-RAM diskettiä/levyä.


Explanation:
"Huom." is short form of the word "Huomioitavaa" which means "please notify" or "Note" - commonly used in short form. Disc mans "levy" but have seen "disketti" used in computer language.

xxxEija Buckley
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  juhamatti: "Huomiotavaa: SM-353B/XRA-malli ei tue DVD-RAM-levyjä." "Ylläpidä" is not valid in this context (e.g. "the component does not play DVD-RAM discs") , neither is "disketti" used in formal context.
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Huom! SM-352B/XRA-malli ei tue DVD-RAM levyjä.


Explanation:
support = tukea
does not support = ei tue

DVD-RAM disc = DVD-RAM levy

In this case, "disc" is translated as "levy" and not as "levyke".

Here is a link to Testipenkki.net, where there are evaluations and also some descriptions on gadgets and technologies:


    Reference: http://www.testipenkki.net/atk/artikkelit/dvd-tekniikat.php
xxxTerhi
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anu Piipponen
20 hrs

agree  Stefano77
23 hrs