KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Tourism & Travel

Do you have to change buses?

Finnish translation: Täytyykö (matkalla) vaihtaa bussia?


13:20 May 19, 2002
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / travel
English term or phrase: Do you have to change buses?
to do with changing a buses on a journey, do you have to get a different bus.
Travis
Finnish translation:Täytyykö (matkalla) vaihtaa bussia?
Explanation:
I think this is a question to find out whether, in order to get to a certain place, one needs to change buses.
It is NOT a straightforward question addressed to the other person ('you').

As we don't have this kind of a pronoun to refer to any person/people in general, I would translate this in the sense of
'Do I have to change buses' (if the asker him/herself is going to travel) = 'Täytyykö minun vaihtaa bussia?'
OR in general in the sense of 'Does the journey require a bus change' = 'Täytyykö matkalla vaihta bussia?'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 18:29:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry the second Finnish sentence has got a typo. It should be:
\'Täytyykö matkalla vaihtaa bussia?\'
Selected response from:

Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Täytyykö (matkalla) vaihtaa bussia?
Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
4Onko sinun pakko vaihtaa bussia?Anneliisa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Onko sinun pakko vaihtaa bussia?


Explanation:
Literal translation

Anneliisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Annira Silver: Depending on who 'you' is (it could be 'I' or 'one'), it could be "Pitääkö vaihtaa bussia?"
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Täytyykö (matkalla) vaihtaa bussia?


Explanation:
I think this is a question to find out whether, in order to get to a certain place, one needs to change buses.
It is NOT a straightforward question addressed to the other person ('you').

As we don't have this kind of a pronoun to refer to any person/people in general, I would translate this in the sense of
'Do I have to change buses' (if the asker him/herself is going to travel) = 'Täytyykö minun vaihtaa bussia?'
OR in general in the sense of 'Does the journey require a bus change' = 'Täytyykö matkalla vaihta bussia?'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 18:29:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry the second Finnish sentence has got a typo. It should be:
\'Täytyykö matkalla vaihtaa bussia?\'


Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Finnish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  klehti: This is much a more idiomatic way of saying it.
4 days
  -> Cheers!

agree  Simo Blom
1132 days