KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Tourism & Travel

roommate

Finnish translation: huonetoveri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roommate
Finnish translation:huonetoveri
Entered by: Margherita Romagnoli

17:04 Sep 16, 2007
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: roommate
How can I translate "my roommate's name was XXX"?

Kiitos
Margherita Romagnoli
Italy
huonetoveri
Explanation:
colloquially, kämppäkaveri
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Thank you everybody! Now I have two more words in my finnish vocabulary! =)
I choose "huonetoveri" because the context is quite formal, but kiitos Sanna for that new colloquial word!
ciao ciao
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4kämppäkaveri
Sanna Autere
5 +3huonetoveri
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kämppäkaveri


Explanation:
Kämppäkaverini nimi oli XXX. This is the most used, you can say also "asuintoveri" for example.

Sanna Autere
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kiitos Sanna!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke: Sanna says it well!
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  interpre-eu
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kjelle: kavereiden kesken
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans: Young people'd never say huonetoveri, they use kämppäkaveri or preferably kämppis.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks! This is true. I think that kämppäkaveri is very much used also in more "official" occasions.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
huonetoveri


Explanation:
colloquially, kämppäkaveri

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you everybody! Now I have two more words in my finnish vocabulary! =)
I choose "huonetoveri" because the context is quite formal, but kiitos Sanna for that new colloquial word!
ciao ciao
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kiitos Desmond!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timo Lehtilä: And if you want to be more colloquial, 'kämppis' would be a proper translation.
2 hrs
  -> I learn something new every day!

agree  Jussi Rosti
7 hrs
  -> much appreciated

agree  Kjelle: korrekti ilmaisu
12 hrs