KudoZ home » English to Flemish » Art/Literary

breathe

Flemish translation: ademen


12:08 May 15, 2002
English to Flemish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
this word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
Flemish translation:ademen
Explanation:
to breathe = ademen

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 12:11:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it\'s the imperative, it\'s \"adem!\"
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ademenSerge L
4verzuchtingen
Anneken
4adem/ademen
Björn Houben


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ademen


Explanation:
to breathe = ademen

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 12:11:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it\'s the imperative, it\'s \"adem!\"

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Hereijgers
31 mins

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
59 mins
  -> Bedankt allebei!

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4 days
  -> Bedankt Bart!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adem/ademen


Explanation:
'adem' when it's imperative, the infinitive is 'ademen'

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verzuchtingen


Explanation:
... ietwat vrijer maar wel beter geschikt in een artistieke context

HTH

Groetjes

Anneken

Anneken
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch