KudoZ home » English to Flemish » Bus/Financial

supervisory style of management

Flemish translation: Operationaal leidershap


20:01 Jan 8, 2003
English to Flemish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: supervisory style of management
From discussions with bigger organisations attempting to integrate telework into their functioning, it is apparent that telework is best integrated into the white-collar sector, with employees who are involved in creative tasks. It is much more difficult to integrate telework where there is a supervisory style of management, rather than a directory style of management, because, fundamentally, there are issues with trust.
Krystrad
Flemish translation:Operationaal leidershap
Explanation:


Eerder vrij te vertalen: leiderschap meer begaan met werkprocessen dan 'motiverend leiderschap' om onderlingen onafhankelijk te laten werken.
----
Operationeel leiding geven;

Communiceren in de leidinggevende functie;

Conflictherkenning en conflicthantering;

Overleg en gespreksvoering enz.
(opleiding voor leiders)
Selected response from:

Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Operationaal leidershap
Anne Lee
4 +1toezichthoudende stijl van leidinggeven
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toezichthoudende stijl van leidinggeven


Explanation:
toezichthoudende wijze van leidinggeven


Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
1 hr

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Operationaal leidershap


Explanation:


Eerder vrij te vertalen: leiderschap meer begaan met werkprocessen dan 'motiverend leiderschap' om onderlingen onafhankelijk te laten werken.
----
Operationeel leiding geven;

Communiceren in de leidinggevende functie;

Conflictherkenning en conflicthantering;

Overleg en gespreksvoering enz.
(opleiding voor leiders)



    Reference: http://www.muyderman-opleid.demon.nl/leidoutdoor.html
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: Je bedoelt operationEEl leidersChap, anders is het Braams, Brits-Vlaams, lijkt me
8 hrs
  -> Inderdaad, operationeel. Het was laat in de avond.