KudoZ home » English to Flemish » Business/Commerce (general)

Sincere Regards

Flemish translation: Met vriendelijke groet/Met vriendelijke groeten/Hoogachtend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sincere Regards
Flemish translation:Met vriendelijke groet/Met vriendelijke groeten/Hoogachtend

19:07 Apr 4, 2004
English to Flemish translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Sincere Regards
Sincere Regards,

Penny

(As a closiung for a letter)
Penny
Met vriendelijke groet/Met vriendelijke groeten/Hoogachtend
Explanation:
Met vriendelijke groet(en)is now standard, but Hoogachtend is used for a more formal letter. I really like 'met vriendelijke groeten', it's nice and polite.
Selected response from:

Ann Bishop
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the options and clarification for each. Your assistance is much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Met vriendelijke groet/Met vriendelijke groeten/HoogachtendAnn Bishop
5oprechte groetenBenny Raemaekers


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sincere regards
oprechte groeten


Explanation:
-

Benny Raemaekers
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sincere regards
Met vriendelijke groet/Met vriendelijke groeten/Hoogachtend


Explanation:
Met vriendelijke groet(en)is now standard, but Hoogachtend is used for a more formal letter. I really like 'met vriendelijke groeten', it's nice and polite.


    Reference: http://taalunieversum.org/taal/advies/vraag/539/
Ann Bishop
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thank you for the options and clarification for each. Your assistance is much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benny Raemaekers: volledig mee eens, maar dan eerder als vertaling van "kind regards" en "yours sincerely"
19 mins

agree  Ariser: Hoogachtend
1 hr

agree  Huijer
9 hrs

agree  Els Immegeers
11 hrs