KudoZ home » English to Flemish » Marketing

Our recipes have been created by Swiss chefs. More recipes on or web site.

Flemish translation: Onze recepten werden samengesteld (gecreëerd) door Zwitserse chefs..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Our recipes have been created by Swiss chefs. More recipes on or web site.
Flemish translation:Onze recepten werden samengesteld (gecreëerd) door Zwitserse chefs..
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

12:49 Jan 10, 2003
English to Flemish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Our recipes have been created by Swiss chefs. More recipes on or web site.
Sentences on a product box.
xxxAOssaRuz
Onze recepten werden samengesteld (gecreëerd) door Zwitserse chefs..
Explanation:
Meer recepten vindt u op onze website.

Zou "have been" vertalen door 'werden samengesteld' (en niet 'zijn samengesteld').

Bv.:
... Een heel aantal van deze recepten werden door John zelf samengesteld,
anderen werden overgenomen en aangepast van bestaande recepten. ...

www.kookboek.netfirms.com
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks to you both, although I could not understand the explanation in Flemish, which is why I requested answers in English!! I know it's difficult to remember sometimes, but it's really important to look in case there are any language preferences ......
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Onze recepten werden samengesteld (gecreëerd) door Zwitserse chefs..
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5Onze recepten zijn samengesteld door Zwitserse chefs. Meer recepten vindt u op onze website.Serge L


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Onze recepten zijn samengesteld door Zwitserse chefs. Meer recepten vindt u op onze website.


Explanation:
Should be it...

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Onze recepten werden samengesteld (gecreëerd) door Zwitserse chefs..


Explanation:
Meer recepten vindt u op onze website.

Zou "have been" vertalen door 'werden samengesteld' (en niet 'zijn samengesteld').

Bv.:
... Een heel aantal van deze recepten werden door John zelf samengesteld,
anderen werden overgenomen en aangepast van bestaande recepten. ...

www.kookboek.netfirms.com

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to you both, although I could not understand the explanation in Flemish, which is why I requested answers in English!! I know it's difficult to remember sometimes, but it's really important to look in case there are any language preferences ......

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg
1 hr

agree  Peter Luyckx
5 hrs

agree  Quark
8 hrs