KudoZ home » English to Flemish » Other

Imminent danger

Flemish translation: op handen zijnd gevaar / nakend gevaar


12:51 Mar 22, 2002
English to Flemish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Imminent danger
conversational
Santa Botha
Flemish translation:op handen zijnd gevaar / nakend gevaar
Explanation:
Van Dale E-N:
imminent: dreigend, op handen zijnd, naderend, imminent.

De juiste vertaling hangt vanzelfsprekend ook van de context af...

Hopelijk heb je er wat aan!
Groetjes,

Anneken
Selected response from:

Anneken
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Onmiddellijk gevaarSerge L
4op handen zijnd gevaar / nakend gevaar
Anneken


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
op handen zijnd gevaar / nakend gevaar


Explanation:
Van Dale E-N:
imminent: dreigend, op handen zijnd, naderend, imminent.

De juiste vertaling hangt vanzelfsprekend ook van de context af...

Hopelijk heb je er wat aan!
Groetjes,

Anneken


    Van Dale
Anneken
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Onmiddellijk gevaar


Explanation:
BTW, don't you think that flooding us with questions in the Eng-Ger and Eng-French pairs for nearly 2 hours would be an abuse of KudoZ?

Serge L.


    KudoZ rules
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8