KudoZ home » English to Flemish » Other

good luck

Flemish translation: Veel geluk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good luck
Flemish translation:Veel geluk
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

19:31 May 23, 2002
English to Flemish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: good luck
as a friendly comment to wish someone well
jennifer dear
Veel geluk
Explanation:
Short for "ik wens je veel geluk toe" (="I wish you good luck/lots of luck")
or even "good luck" as "good luck" is said very often over here in Flanders as well.
Using it will not harm a living soul :)

You may also want to say: "Ik wens je het allerbeste" (= "I wish you the very best", as this implies lots of luck as well) or "het beste (ermee)" ("(I wish) you the best (with this)")...

Anyway, "veel geluk" should do fine.

Ref.:

Native Flemish speaker.

HTH

Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Veel geluk
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Goei chance
Anneken


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Veel geluk


Explanation:
Short for "ik wens je veel geluk toe" (="I wish you good luck/lots of luck")
or even "good luck" as "good luck" is said very often over here in Flanders as well.
Using it will not harm a living soul :)

You may also want to say: "Ik wens je het allerbeste" (= "I wish you the very best", as this implies lots of luck as well) or "het beste (ermee)" ("(I wish) you the best (with this)")...

Anyway, "veel geluk" should do fine.

Ref.:

Native Flemish speaker.

HTH



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Bishop
3 mins

agree  AAAmedical
51 mins

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Goei chance


Explanation:
... if you are really looking for the colloquial way of saying good luck, 'goei chance' is what most Flemish would use naturally amongst Flemish.

Pronounce (sorry can't find the exact pronunciation symbols) xu:j sjaens =>'goei' with the typical, very soft 'g'

Kind regards,

Anneken

Anneken
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch