KudoZ home » English to Flemish » Other

Wildlife

Flemish translation: tamme en wilde dieren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wildlife
Flemish translation:tamme en wilde dieren
Entered by: Roel Verschueren

18:57 Oct 29, 2007
English to Flemish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Wildlife
op zich geen probleem natuurlijk.
Maar in een keuzeoptie betreffende een interessegebied staat:
"Animals and Wildlife".
Hoe vermijd ik het dubbel gebruik van "dieren" in de vertaling?
Roel Verschueren
Austria
dieren en wilde beesten
Explanation:
Of "tamme en wilde dieren"
Selected response from:

Ide Verhelst
Belgium
Grading comment
Dank je Ide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dieren en wilde beesten
Ide Verhelst
4fauna
Joeri Van Liefferinge
3natuur
Björn Houben


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wildlife
natuur


Explanation:
om het lekker vaag te houden :)

Björn Houben
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wildlife
fauna


Explanation:
't Is wel hetzelfde als de term dieren, maar da's met animals en wildlife eigenlijk ook zo.

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wildlife
dieren en wilde beesten


Explanation:
Of "tamme en wilde dieren"


Ide Verhelst
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank je Ide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: "tamme en wilde dieren" lijkt me het beste te kloppen
9 hrs