KudoZ home » English to Flemish » Other

you are very attractive

Flemish translation: Je bent zeer aantrekkelijk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you are very attractive
Flemish translation:Je bent zeer aantrekkelijk
Entered by: Bart B. Van Bockstaele

09:36 Jul 7, 2002
English to Flemish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you are very attractive
I would really like to say this to my new belgium friend!
Ross McLean
Je bent zeer aantrekkelijk
Explanation:
or:

Je bent heel mooi (not as literal, but it sounds nicer).

Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Je bent zeer aantrekkelijk
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4Je ziet er heel goed uitSerge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Je bent zeer aantrekkelijk


Explanation:
or:

Je bent heel mooi (not as literal, but it sounds nicer).



Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Hereijgers: Indeed. All Belgians are... (some exceptions though :))
11 mins
  -> As comic characters you mean ^_^

agree  Anneken: behalve onze premiers dan.... :-)
35 mins
  -> Neenee, die zijn fantastisch! Die zijn zo weggelopen uit het onvolprezen Yes (Prime) Minister!

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: en ongeveer iedereen die hier z'n kop op TV toont :)
52 mins
  -> Jaja, zolang ze hun mond maar niet opendoen hé! En nu terug aan het werk. Zelfs aan O-Bon kan ik dit jaar niet meedoen. Snik-snik.

agree  AAAmedical
1 hr
  -> Bedankt AAA

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je ziet er heel goed uit


Explanation:
or: je bent heel knap

Some colloquial alternatives.

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 8