KudoZ home » English to Flemish » Other

part

Flemish translation: onderdeel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:part
Flemish translation:onderdeel
Entered by: Carla Zwanenberg

16:27 Oct 28, 2002
English to Flemish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: part
it is "onderdeel" in dutch and "parte" in french
emma
onderdeel
Explanation:
Hello Emma,

If it's "onderdeel" in Dutch, you can use it for Flemish as well.

Groeten,
Carla
Selected response from:

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3onderdeel
Carla Zwanenberg
4 +1gedeeltexxxjerryk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gedeelte


Explanation:
URSI België, Activiteiten
... Het wetenschappelijk gedeelte werd verzorgd door Prof. dr. ... het FNRS en de Franstalige
gemeenschap (beide sinds 1995), FWO-Vlaanderen (in 1998), Siemens-België ...
www.ursi.be/activitn.shtml - 16k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Rafting in Belgie - Rafting Fed. - BLOSO - Instructeur
... Dit gedeelte kan U volgen waar U wil (cfr. ... Specifiek gedeelte praktijk: Het grootste
deel wordt gegeven tijdens stages Ubaye , Morvan en Les Dranses . ...
www.rafting.be/BRAF/BlosoInstructeur.html - 13k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Rafting in Belgie - Rafting Fed. - BLOSO - Initiator stuurman ...
... Algemeen gedeelte: 16 uur. Taakomschrijving van de Initiator, 1 uur. Veilig sporten,
8 uur. Didactiek, 7 uur. Specifiek gedeelte: 55 uur. Inleiding en historiek. ...
www.rafting.be/BRAF/BlosoInitiator.html - 13k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's



xxxjerryk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bryan Crumpler: technically, "onderdeel" conflicts w/ "part" as it should be subpart & the context in which "gedeelte" is generally used in NL/FL is somewhat formal & would never really translate as "part" in formal English anyway, but rather "section" or "portion"
1 hr
  -> many thanks

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
onderdeel


Explanation:
Hello Emma,

If it's "onderdeel" in Dutch, you can use it for Flemish as well.

Groeten,
Carla

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GertV
28 mins

agree  xxxblomguib
1 hr

agree  Bryan Crumpler: this is indisputable... but considering conflicting context I have to agree with both so far. "onderdeel" is technically "subpart" or "subsection", but then again... if whatever he/she is looking for is "onderdeel" in Dutch then it's probably "onderdeel"
1 hr