KudoZ home » English to Flemish » Other

school is boring

Flemish translation: school is saai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:school is boring
Flemish translation:school is saai
Entered by: Henk Peelen

09:13 Mar 6, 2004
English to Flemish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: school is boring
just want to know
ik
school is saai
Explanation:
seems to me the most appropriate translation


Internet reference:
Als ik hem vraag wat het probleem is, zegt hij: "school is saai".
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2school is saai
Henk Peelen
5de school is vervelend, school lopen is vervelendTony Vandenborn


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de school is vervelend, school lopen is vervelend


Explanation:
Is een Vlaamse uitdrukking, bekend uit ...eigen ervaring...

Tony Vandenborn
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
school is saai


Explanation:
seems to me the most appropriate translation


Internet reference:
Als ik hem vraag wat het probleem is, zegt hij: "school is saai".


    Reference: http://www.ouders.nl/psycho/lpsy0248.htm
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GertV: leuke alliteratie trouwens! Maakt het gelijk wat minder saai :-)
5 hrs

agree  Laurence Gyselinck
14 hrs