KudoZ home » English to Flemish » Science

lunar

Flemish translation: van de maan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lunar
Flemish translation:van de maan

20:59 Mar 19, 2002
English to Flemish translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: lunar
English meaning=
of or pertaining to the moon.
Jules
van de maan...
Explanation:
According to Van Dale:
van de maan; met betrekking tot de maan; maan-; (lunair)

f.e.
lunar eclipse = maansverduistering
lunar year = maanjaar

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1van de maan...
Hans Hereijgers
5maan(s)-
Massimo Lencioni
4behorend tot de maan
joeky janusch


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
van de maan...


Explanation:
According to Van Dale:
van de maan; met betrekking tot de maan; maan-; (lunair)

f.e.
lunar eclipse = maansverduistering
lunar year = maanjaar

Hope this helps.


Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
28 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maan(s)-


Explanation:
'maan' is the translation of both 'moon' and 'lunar':
moon light = maanlicht
lunar eclipse = maansverduistering
Depending on the specific compoun there may or may not be a (genetive) s included after 'maan'.

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
behorend tot de maan


Explanation:
also possible:betrekking hebbend tot de maan. Depending on the context.

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoinette Verburg: 'betrekking hebbend tot' moet zijn 'betrekking hebbend OP'
8 mins
  -> je hebt gelijk. even verward met het voorgaande :behorend tot