KudoZ home » English to French » Accounting

churn / Switching

French translation: taux d'attrition/nouveaux clients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:churn / Switching
French translation:taux d'attrition/nouveaux clients
Entered by: Karine Le Goaziou

10:11 Sep 4, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: churn / Switching
Electricity

A reclass from opex to cost of sales for the fixed nuclear provisions amounting to € 28.5 has been executed in 2007.

Overall electricity volumes generate a € 2.5 m additional gross margin compared to 2006.
• The B2B segment sees a drop from 6.9 TWh to 5.0 TWh (- 1.9 TWh) as a result of mainly old SPE 2 yearly contract renewal which is estimated at 50% while new wins has been set at 20%. Previous Luminus and ALE volumes will be kept stable (churn equalling switching). Gross margin is negatively affected with € 6.0 m.
Karine Le Goaziou
taux d'attrition/nouveaux clients
Explanation:
le taux d'attrition (clients perdus) est compensé par l'arrivée des nouveaux clients ( les volumes luminus restent donc stables)
Selected response from:

jlthierry
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1taux d'attrition/nouveaux clients
jlthierry
3flux/roulement (des abonnés/clients) restant constant
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
churn / switching
flux/roulement (des abonnés/clients) restant constant


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
churn / switching
taux d'attrition/nouveaux clients


Explanation:
le taux d'attrition (clients perdus) est compensé par l'arrivée des nouveaux clients ( les volumes luminus restent donc stables)


    Reference: http://www.quechoisir.org/Position.jsp;jsessionid=F1E3CE566B...
jlthierry
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
17 mins