KudoZ home » English to French » Accounting

reduction to the reported amount

French translation: et viennent en déduction du montant comptabilisé...


15:48 Mar 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Accounting
English term or phrase: reduction to the reported amount
Both depreciation and amortization are recorded as expenses in the income statement and are a reduction to the reported amount of the associated asset on the balance sheet.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:et viennent en déduction du montant comptabilisé...
Explanation:
This appears fairly clear in strictly accounting terms.
Selected response from:

Peter LEGUIE
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3et viennent en déduction du montant comptabilisé...Peter LEGUIE
4une réduction à la somme rapportéeGermaine07


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
et viennent en déduction du montant comptabilisé...


Explanation:
This appears fairly clear in strictly accounting terms.

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTA83
25 mins

agree  BusterK: oui mais "présenté à l'actif" plutôt que comptabilisé à mon avis : les deux (brut / amortissements) sont comptabilisés séparément.
1 hr
  -> D'accord: l'on peut également dire "porté" à l'actif.

agree  achab
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une réduction à la somme rapportée


Explanation:
une réduction de la somme rapportée


Germaine07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench