KudoZ home » English to French » Accounting

assigned lives

French translation: se voient affecter automatiquement une durée de vie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are automatically assigned lives
French translation:se voient affecter automatiquement une durée de vie
Entered by: Tom Bishop

20:49 Mar 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Accounting
English term or phrase: assigned lives
The automated postings make sure assets are coded to the correct general ledger accounts and are automatically assigned lives appropriate to the class of asset according to current corporate guidelines.
kerbager
Canada
se voient affecter (automatiquement) une durée de vie
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se voient affecter (automatiquement) une durée de vie
Tom Bishop
4durée normale d'utilisation
achab


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durée normale d'utilisation


Explanation:
pour le calcul des amortissements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-03-20 22:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou mieux : la durée prévue d'utilisation ...

achab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BusterK: la durée n'est pas normale mais conforme aux règles comptables du groupe
10 hrs
  -> c'est pourquoi j'ai ajouté : durée prévue par les usages comptables du groupe

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se voient affecter (automatiquement) une durée de vie


Explanation:
.

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Buster :-)