KudoZ home » English to French » Accounting

alpha-numeric

French translation: alphanumérique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alpha-numeric
French translation:alphanumérique
Entered by: Sophieanne

21:28 Mar 23, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Corporate banking
English term or phrase: alpha-numeric
Quel est l'équivalent en français?
A Cusip is nine alpha-numeric characters that uniquely identify financial instruments in the US markets.
Sophieanne
United States
alphanumérique
Explanation:
Pareil !
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3alphanumérique
Luisa Moura Almeida
4 +3alphanumériqueJock


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alphanumérique


Explanation:
Pareil !

Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Moura Almeida
0 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Roger McKeon
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
11 mins
  -> Merci.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alphanumérique


Explanation:
Qui contient à la fois des chiffres (de 0 à 9) et des lettres (de a à z et de A à Z), et même des symboles, mais pas toujours.

Luisa Moura Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon
1 min
  -> Merci, Roger

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
11 mins
  -> Merci, Geneviève :)

agree  Jock: Désolé pour les points. ;-)
23 mins
  -> Pas de problème, Jock. :)