KudoZ home » English to French » Accounting

boilerplate wording

French translation: texte du document standard


20:35 Mar 26, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Corporate banking
English term or phrase: boilerplate wording
Il s'agit d'un texte définissant des procédures comptables, délais et heures limites pour telles ou telles opérations, etc... Je vois tout à fait ce qu'ils veulent dire, mais je n'arrive pas à bien le rendre en français...
"In addition, and with the exception of "boilerplate wording", all drafts of Letters of Credit or amendments to be issued must be received by 12:00 noon..."
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:texte du document standard
Explanation:
juste une idée
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1à l'exception des formules courantesLidija Lazic
2 +2texte du document standard
Michael Bastin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
texte du document standard


Explanation:
juste une idée

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
11 mins

agree  writeaway
16 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à l'exception des formules courantes


Explanation:
ou habituelles

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK: ou "tarte à la crême" ou "bateau"... pas sûr que ce soit approprié pour une procédure comptable, même si ça traduit bien l'idée
15 hrs