KudoZ home » English to French » Accounting

accounting date on or before the closing date

French translation: écriture à la date de fermeture ou avant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accounting date on or before the closing date
French translation:écriture à la date de fermeture ou avant
Entered by: Isabelle DEFEVERE

12:41 Apr 10, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Accounting
English term or phrase: accounting date on or before the closing date
If the voucher is for goods/services received on or before the closing date, ensure that the voucher is approved and budget-checked with ***an accounting date on or before the closing date***.
Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
écriture à la date de fermeture ou avant
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4écriture à la date de clôture ou avantsneaky13
4une date de valeur inscrite au plus tard la même que celle de l'arrêté des comptesPeter LEGUIE
3écriture à la date de fermeture ou avant
Merline


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
écriture à la date de fermeture ou avant


Explanation:
--

Merline
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
merci

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une date de valeur inscrite au plus tard la même que celle de l'arrêté des comptes


Explanation:
Je suis assez confiant pour cette réponse, bien qu'elle soit un peu "chargée".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-10 15:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oui, il manque "deux" mots; vous avez entièrement raison,
Peter LEGUIE.

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: il manque des mots à votre phrase : "au plus tard À la même DATE que celle de" ...
33 mins
  -> D'accord, mais je pense qu'il faut parler de "date de valeur".

145 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
écriture à la date de clôture ou avant


Explanation:
en comptabilité on parle de "date de clôture" pas de "date de fermeture

sneaky13
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8