KudoZ home » English to French » Accounting

dominant entity shareholders

French translation: actionnaires de la société dominante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dominant entity shareholders
French translation:actionnaires de la société dominante
Entered by: Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie

16:57 Oct 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / balance sheet
English term or phrase: dominant entity shareholders
La même liste:

Total equity
Equity for the dominant entity shareholders
Joint stock capital
Supplementary capital
Revaluation capital
Capital reserve

S'agirait-il des actionnaires majoritaires ou des actionnaires de la maison mère?
Ou simplement actionnaires des entités dominantes, expression que je n'ai jamais vue!

Merci encore
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
actionnaires de la société dominante
Explanation:
Dominant entity shld be separate from the shareholders. Dominant entity wld represent the majority company
Selected response from:

mu_translate
Grading comment
Merci. Merci aussi à M. Copti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2actionnaires de la société dominantemu_translate
4 +1bloc d actionnaires dominants
pierre COPTI


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bloc d actionnaires dominants


Explanation:
cela peut regrouper toute forme d actionnariat

pierre COPTI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Allen
57 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
actionnaires de la société dominante


Explanation:
Dominant entity shld be separate from the shareholders. Dominant entity wld represent the majority company

mu_translate
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci. Merci aussi à M. Copti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  achab: ou "entité dominante" qui existe bel et bien
1 hr

agree  BusterK
14 hrs