KudoZ home » English to French » Accounting

parting thoughts

French translation: dernières observations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parting thoughts
French translation:dernières observations
Entered by: siragui

21:23 Oct 29, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: parting thoughts
In an elearning project on SFAS accounting methods, between "Calculating Impairement" and
"Assessing Loans Under SFAS 114 or SFAS 5"

"idées de séparation"?...
dextof
Australia
dernières observations
Explanation:
idiomatic
Selected response from:

siragui
Grading comment
Je pense que vous avez la bonne réponse dans ce contexte. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dernières observations
siragui
4pensées divergentes
Kévin Bacquet
4opinions contrairesChristiane Allen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opinions contraires


Explanation:
..

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pensées divergentes


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 minutes (2007-10-29 22:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"opinions divergentes" est plus idiomatique.

Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dernières observations


Explanation:
idiomatic

siragui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Je pense que vous avez la bonne réponse dans ce contexte. Merci.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): siragui