KudoZ home » English to French » Accounting

statues of limitation

French translation: règles de prescription


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statutes of limitation
French translation:règles de prescription
Entered by: Nicole Blanc

15:35 Jan 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Accounting / VAT recovery
English term or phrase: statues of limitation
Contexte : contrat entre une société britannique spécialisée dans les services financiers, comptables, et prestations de recouvrement/récupération de la TVA pour le compte d'entreprises de tous ordres, au sein de l'UE.
Phrase : "... including all periods where VAT recoverable opportunities exist according to local regulations governing statues of limitation".
Traduction : dans mon premier jet, j'ai opté avec scepticisme pour 'régissant les limitations statutaires" - je ne trouve 'statuts de limitation" que dans un cadre autre et d'un autre siècle ... à mon avis inapplicable ! Your opinion, please ...
Nicole Blanc
France
règles de prescription
Explanation:
Statutes pas statues !
Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
Exact - merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1règles de prescriptionxxx::::::::::
4prescriptionxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
règles de prescription


Explanation:
Statutes pas statues !

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Exact - merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sylvie André: plutôt "les réglementations régissant les délais de prescription.
22 mins

agree  1045: I agree with your choice AND with Sylvie's remark.
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prescription


Explanation:
http:://iate.europa.eu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-18 15:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24