ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Accounting

Audit confirmation letter/bank letter

French translation: attestation bancaire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Audit confirmation letter/bank letter
French translation:attestation bancaire
Entered by: saraja

09:25 Jun 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Audit
English term or phrase: Audit confirmation letter/bank letter
This is a letter that auditors request from banks to confirm the balances held at the bank by the audit client.
In English it is known commonly as a bank letter but also more formally as a Audit confirmation letter
iamsmith
attestation bancaire
Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un certificat bancaire
Selected response from:

saraja
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lettres de l'auditeur pour confirmation des soldesCristina Zamfir
4attestation bancairesaraja


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
audit confirmation letter/bank letter
lettres de l'auditeur pour confirmation des soldes


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Cristina Zamfir
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
5 mins
  -> Merci, "docteur" Jones! :)

agree  zaksfair: Il s'agit d'un certificat bancaire
1673 days

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audit confirmation letter/bank letter
attestation bancaire


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un certificat bancaire

saraja
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4