KudoZ home » English to French » Accounting

Credit Card Fuel

French translation: le combustible payé par carte de crédit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Credit Card Fuel
French translation:le combustible payé par carte de crédit
Entered by: FX Fraipont

19:53 Jul 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Accounting / accounting
English term or phrase: Credit Card Fuel
Bulk fuel
Credit Card Fuel
ti_beck
France
le combustible payé par carte de crédit
Explanation:
par opposition au combustible acheté en gros, with a discount.

"Some larger agencies have bulk fuel contracts for their internal fleets, but most of the fuel is purchased using a single credit card."
http://www.sacbee.com/111/story/1061908.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-13 06:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Instructions are required under paragraph 3.1.8.3, "Administering the Fleet Credit Card," to provide BFMO information. This information is required to update DoD Fleet Credit Card fuel consumption data. It is also used to charge the organization for fuel usage and, most important, to identify the vehicle registration number. Only after the registration number is added will OLVIMS be able to capture off-base fuel purchases."
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0IBO/is_2_26/ai_94042...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1le combustible payé par carte de crédit
FX Fraipont
3Treibstoff über Kreditkarte, Tanken mit KreditkarteEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
credit card fuel
Treibstoff über Kreditkarte, Tanken mit Kreditkarte


Explanation:
Warum so spärlicher Kontekt, da kann man nur tentatively antworten

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ilinca Florea: in French, please :)
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credit card fuel
le combustible payé par carte de crédit


Explanation:
par opposition au combustible acheté en gros, with a discount.

"Some larger agencies have bulk fuel contracts for their internal fleets, but most of the fuel is purchased using a single credit card."
http://www.sacbee.com/111/story/1061908.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-13 06:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Instructions are required under paragraph 3.1.8.3, "Administering the Fleet Credit Card," to provide BFMO information. This information is required to update DoD Fleet Credit Card fuel consumption data. It is also used to charge the organization for fuel usage and, most important, to identify the vehicle registration number. Only after the registration number is added will OLVIMS be able to capture off-base fuel purchases."
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0IBO/is_2_26/ai_94042...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA
9 hrs
  -> merci