KudoZ home » English to French » Accounting

written off against reserve

French translation: ...a été imputé en déduction des réserves...


10:49 Feb 13, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: written off against reserve
Goodwill arising in previuos years ont he acquisition of susidiaries was written off immediately against reserves.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:...a été imputé en déduction des réserves...
Explanation:
Cf. la norme IAS 1.
Selected response from:

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4éliminé par imputation sur les réserves
achab
4enregistré immédiatement en diminution des réserves
Rebecca Davis
4amorti par imputation sur les réserves
Patrick (pbtraductions)
4...a été imputé en déduction des réserves...xxxwfarkas
3déduit des/sur les fonds de réservexxxEuqinimod
3radié des réserves / provisions
Arnold007


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enregistré immédiatement en diminution des réserves


Explanation:
I would translate it this way

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radié des réserves / provisions


Explanation:
Termium & GDT :

Write off = radier

reserve = réserves / provisions



Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 124

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
déduit des/sur les fonds de réserve


Explanation:
Une solution.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
éliminé par imputation sur les réserves


Explanation:
**

achab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...a été imputé en déduction des réserves...


Explanation:
Cf. la norme IAS 1.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amorti par imputation sur les réserves


Explanation:
On justifie/explique la méthode d'amortissement de la survaleur.

Patrick (pbtraductions)
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4