KudoZ home » English to French » Accounting

commissioned

French translation: mis en opération / exploitation


11:04 Feb 13, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: commissioned
Expedniture on new capital projects, which have not been commissioned byt he accounting date, is classified as capital work in progress and transferred to the appropriate fixed asset account on completion of commissioning.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:mis en opération / exploitation
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mis en servicepolyglot45
4commandés
Rebecca Davis
3mis en opération / exploitation
Arnold007
3non opérationnels/effectifs à la date
MICHELS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mis en service


Explanation:
commissioning = mise en service

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  achab
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commandés


Explanation:
This is the term I would use.

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non opérationnels/effectifs à la date


Explanation:
:-)

MICHELS
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mis en opération / exploitation


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 124