KudoZ home » English to French » Accounting

under/over provision

French translation: provisions excédentaires / manquantes


14:46 Feb 13, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: under/over provision
The liability is calculated annually by an actuary and any under/over provision is charged to the profit and loss acount.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:provisions excédentaires / manquantes
Explanation:
une proposition...
Selected response from:

Patrick (pbtraductions)
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sous/sur-provisionnement
Rebecca Davis
4provisions excédentaires / manquantes
Patrick (pbtraductions)
3sous / sur provision
Arnold007


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sous / sur provision


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 124

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sous/sur-provisionnement


Explanation:
I have come across both terms recently.

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aitor Aizpuru
42 mins

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisions excédentaires / manquantes


Explanation:
une proposition...

Patrick (pbtraductions)
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4