KudoZ home » English to French » Accounting

to further accrual

French translation: acquisition de droits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accrual (of pension benefits)
French translation:acquisition de droits
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

15:48 Feb 14, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: to further accrual
Service costs under the definied benefit pension scheme ceased after closure to further accrual in October 2006.
Merci
Sylvie André
France
cf below
Explanation:
À mon avis il faut lire "closure to further accrual", c'est-à-dire qu'il n'est plus possible d'acquérir/accumuler de nouveaux droits en matière de retraite, dans le contexte UK de fin des régimes à prestations définies :

The closure of Defined Benefit (DB) pension schemes in the UK is expected to continue in the next three years, according to the latest research from Aon Consulting.
...
The majority of schemes in the survey (61%) are currently closed to new members but open to accrual. A fifth (20%) of these are considering closing to accrual in the next 12 months, and four in ten (40%) in the next three years. The rate at which this change is taking place is slower than the close to new hires, reflecting the more difficult nature of the change. Common reasons cited for remaining open to accrual to date included a belief that the process of closure to accrual would be too painful (32%), board resistance (36%), and union and employee pressure (38%).
http://www.aon.com/uk/en/about/Press_Office/defined_benefit....


La plupart des régimes à prestations définies britanniques sont fermés à tout nouveau bénéficiaire depuis quelque temps. En outre, on assiste à l’émergence d’une nouvelle tendance consistant à empêcher leurs bénéficiaires d’acquérir de nouveaux droits à prestations. L’une des conséquences de ces changements est que les objectifs des bénéficiaires et des gestionnaires des plans divergent radicalement de ceux de l’employeur.
http://www.mercer.com/referencecontent.jhtml?idContent=12226...

Référence bilingue de l'usage d'accrual:
the employee continues to be entitled to the benefits provided under the employer's plan in respect of the period of membership in that employer's plan, without further accrual.

Le salarié conserve, si les faits suivants surviennent, son
droit aux prestations prévues par le régime de l'employeur
relativement à sa période de participation à ce régime, sans
accumulation de nouveaux droits à pension pour l'emploi qu'il
occupe auprès du nouvel employeur
http://www.cirb-ccri.gc.ca/collections/publications/decision...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-14 17:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trouvé dans ce glossaire des retraites (mais je ne sais pas ce qu'il vaut) :

Acquisition des droits Accrual

http://portal.versorgungskammer.de/akaglossar/welcome.do?lan...
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5favoriser l'accroissementConstantinos Faridis
3 +1cf below
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
favoriser l'accroissement


Explanation:
favoriser l'accroissement

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mainul HASSAN
4 hrs

disagree  Simon Mac: In the given context, "to further" is not a verb. As Stéphanie points out, the actual phrase is "closure to further accrual"
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closure to further accrual
cf below


Explanation:
À mon avis il faut lire "closure to further accrual", c'est-à-dire qu'il n'est plus possible d'acquérir/accumuler de nouveaux droits en matière de retraite, dans le contexte UK de fin des régimes à prestations définies :

The closure of Defined Benefit (DB) pension schemes in the UK is expected to continue in the next three years, according to the latest research from Aon Consulting.
...
The majority of schemes in the survey (61%) are currently closed to new members but open to accrual. A fifth (20%) of these are considering closing to accrual in the next 12 months, and four in ten (40%) in the next three years. The rate at which this change is taking place is slower than the close to new hires, reflecting the more difficult nature of the change. Common reasons cited for remaining open to accrual to date included a belief that the process of closure to accrual would be too painful (32%), board resistance (36%), and union and employee pressure (38%).
http://www.aon.com/uk/en/about/Press_Office/defined_benefit....


La plupart des régimes à prestations définies britanniques sont fermés à tout nouveau bénéficiaire depuis quelque temps. En outre, on assiste à l’émergence d’une nouvelle tendance consistant à empêcher leurs bénéficiaires d’acquérir de nouveaux droits à prestations. L’une des conséquences de ces changements est que les objectifs des bénéficiaires et des gestionnaires des plans divergent radicalement de ceux de l’employeur.
http://www.mercer.com/referencecontent.jhtml?idContent=12226...

Référence bilingue de l'usage d'accrual:
the employee continues to be entitled to the benefits provided under the employer's plan in respect of the period of membership in that employer's plan, without further accrual.

Le salarié conserve, si les faits suivants surviennent, son
droit aux prestations prévues par le régime de l'employeur
relativement à sa période de participation à ce régime, sans
accumulation de nouveaux droits à pension pour l'emploi qu'il
occupe auprès du nouvel employeur
http://www.cirb-ccri.gc.ca/collections/publications/decision...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-14 17:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trouvé dans ce glossaire des retraites (mais je ne sais pas ce qu'il vaut) :

Acquisition des droits Accrual

http://portal.versorgungskammer.de/akaglossar/welcome.do?lan...


Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mac: Yes, "to further" is clearly not a verb in this context.
6 hrs