ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Accounting

acid test ratio

French translation: ratio de liquidité relative

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acid test ratio
French translation:ratio de liquidité relative

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:26 May 19, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Additional field(s): Finance (general)
English term or phrase: acid test ratio
Definition from VentureLine:
Acid test ratio is an analysis method used to measure the liquidity of a business by dividing total liquid assets by current liabilities.

Example sentence(s):
  • The acid test ratio is important because it helps to show how healthy a company it is; in terms of being able to pay off any short-term debt is that it may have acquired. Basically, the premise of this ratio was to use as a test for a doom and gloom scenario for a company. Associated Content, Inc.
  • Along with being a viable way to establish the financial health of the company, employing the acid-test ratio to the condition of the corporation can be helpful in avoiding future problems. If the evaluation indicates the company current is working under a negative acid-test ratio, then the time for cutting operating costs and eliminating any expenses that are not central to the ongoing life of the company can help to turn the state of the company into a positive one. Using the acid-test ratio as a way of making sure all resources of the company are being used to best advantage is an important process for businesses of all sizes, from home businesses to multinational corporations. WISEGEEK
  • Investors analyze the acid test ratio, also known as the adroit ratio or the bound ratio. This ratio excludes record and prerewarded expenses, which the flow ratio includes, and it confines assets to money and stuff that the concern can adroitly change to money. This narrow grouping of assets is known as adroit or liquid assets. Designbygreg
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

ratio de liquidité relative
Definition:
Indicateur de la vigueur ou de la fragilité financière d'une société, calculé en soustrayant les stocks de l'actif à court terme, puis en divisant la différence par le passif à court terme; également désigné ratio de liquidité au sens strict.
Selected response from:

xanthippe
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2ratio de liquidité relative
xanthippe
4ratio de liquidité immédiatexxxvaneska123
4Le ratio de liquidité réduite exprime liquidité de l'entreprise en excluant les stocks de l'analyseiluvmorocco


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le ratio de liquidité réduite exprime liquidité de l'entreprise en excluant les stocks de l'analyse


Definition from own experience or research:
Le ratio de liquidité réduite:

Il est égal au ratio de l'actif circulant (à moins d'un an) hors stocks sur le passif exigible à court terme. Ce faisant, il considère qu'une partie des stocks, correspondant à la valeur minimum du stock indispensable à
l'activité normale de l'entreprise, représente une véritable immobilisation. Il traduit par ailleurs le fait que le volant de stocks conservé par l'entreprise peut se révéler insuffisamment liquide en cas de besoin urgent de réalisation.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le rapport entre l'argent disponible pour les prêts et cet argent liquide que le FMI doit garder s'appelle tout bêtement le "ratio de liquidité" et il ne doit pas passer sous les 30%. - Alternatives économiques  

Explanation:
Acid Test Ratio or Quick Test Ratio in English
iluvmorocco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ratio de liquidité immédiate


Definition from IATE:
Ration de liquidité immédiate

Example sentence(s):
  • ratio de trésorerie immédiate / ratio de trésorerie réduite:ratio de liquidité immédiate - IATE  

Explanation:
D'après moi...
Best.
xxxvaneska123
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ratio de liquidité relative


Definition from iTradeGlossary:
Indicateur de la vigueur ou de la fragilité financière d'une société, calculé en soustrayant les stocks de l'actif à court terme, puis en divisant la différence par le passif à court terme; également désigné ratio de liquidité au sens strict.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le ratio de liquidité relative est une mesure plus réaliste de la capacité de l'entreprise de faire face à ses obligations à court terme que le ratio de liquidité générale car il exclut les stocks et les éléments payés d'avance qui ne peuvent être immédiatement réalisés. - bdc  
  • En supposant que rien ne ralentisse ou n'empêche les recouvrements, un ratio de liquidité relative de 1 à 1 est habituellement satisfaisant. - bombardier  

Explanation:
selon le BDC : Ratio de liquidité relative
Ce ratio, qui en anglais porte le nom très imagé de Acid Test Ratio, indique la capacité de l'entreprise de faire face aux exigences immédiates de ses créanciers en mettant à profit ses disponibilités, c'est-à-dire ses éléments d'actif les plus facilement réalisables (encaisse, investissements temporaires et titres rapidement négociables).

selon le Grand Dictionnaire terminologique : Les termes suivants n'ont pas été retenus en raison de leur faible fréquence d'utilisation : « ratio de liquidité restreinte », « ratio de trésorerie relative », « ratio de trésorerie réduite », « indice de liquidité », « ratio de trésorerie » et « coefficient de liquidité générale ».
xanthippe
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Laurence Bourel: en effet, confirmé par le Ménard
11 hrs
  -> merci !

Yes  Cyrielle Hardenne: cfr. http://www.entreprisescanada.ca/servlet/ContentServer?cid=11...
8 days
  -> merci !




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License