KudoZ home » English to French » Accounting

to cross check the monies received from

French translation: Il faut que....


12:32 Mar 12, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: to cross check the monies received from
I need to cross check the monies received from CD France to invoices issued by CD London.
Eva
French translation:Il faut que....
Explanation:
"Il faut que je fasse une contre-vérification entre les montants reçus de CD France et les factures émises par CD London".

une contre-vérification is an accounting term. Vérifier par recoupment or par contre-épreuve also mean cross-check (for data, facts etc.)

Some people might find the subjunctive of "faire" a little fussy, so je dois faire une contre-vérification might be another way.
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Il faut que....John Peterson
5 +1Je dois réconcilier (comparer) les sommes reçues de CD France aux factures émises par CD Londres
Ghislaine Delorme
4 +1contre balancer
Karin Dyson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
could you please translate sentence below.
contre balancer


Explanation:
Dans ce contexte, je dirais : j'ai besoin de contre balancer les paiements reçus de CD France avec les factures émises par CD Londres.

ou de vérifier... par rapport aux...

Karin Dyson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: Contrebalancer (en un mot)
7 mins
  -> merci. oui, c'est juste... fatigue de fin de semaine :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Il faut que....


Explanation:
"Il faut que je fasse une contre-vérification entre les montants reçus de CD France et les factures émises par CD London".

une contre-vérification is an accounting term. Vérifier par recoupment or par contre-épreuve also mean cross-check (for data, facts etc.)

Some people might find the subjunctive of "faire" a little fussy, so je dois faire une contre-vérification might be another way.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  Sandra Foddai
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Jordane Boury: just fine as is!
1 hr
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
could you please translate sentence below.
Je dois réconcilier (comparer) les sommes reçues de CD France aux factures émises par CD Londres


Explanation:
Je ne peux citer aucune source pour une phrase de cette nature, mais je crois que cela rend bien votre phrase.

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francoise St Marc: oui, pour comparer
3 days16 hrs