KudoZ home » English to French » Accounting

Cross check monies

French translation: contre balancer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cross check
French translation:contre balancer
Entered by: Karin Dyson

12:32 Mar 12, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Accounting
English term or phrase: Cross check monies
I need to cross check the monies received from CD France to invoices issued by CD London.
Eva
contre balancer
Explanation:
Dans ce contexte, je dirais : j'ai besoin de contre balancer les paiements reçus de CD France avec les factures émises par CD Londres.

ou de vérifier... par rapport aux...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-12 12:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou de comparer les paiements... aux factures...
Selected response from:

Karin Dyson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contre balancer
Karin Dyson
4ReconcilierChannel
4contre-vérifier
Nathalie Reis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross check monies
contre balancer


Explanation:
Dans ce contexte, je dirais : j'ai besoin de contre balancer les paiements reçus de CD France avec les factures émises par CD Londres.

ou de vérifier... par rapport aux...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-12 12:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou de comparer les paiements... aux factures...

Karin Dyson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle
36 mins
  -> merci

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross check monies
contre-vérifier


Explanation:
les montants ....

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross check monies
Reconcilier


Explanation:
J'ai besoin de reconcilier les montants recus de CD France avec les factures emises par CD Londres


Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench