KudoZ home » English to French » Accounting

expensed

French translation: passer en (note de) frais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expensed
French translation:passer en (note de) frais
Entered by: zaphod

03:58 Apr 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / expense reports
English term or phrase: expensed
The Card Data tab displays all charges on your Corporate credit card that have been posted to your account and have not been expensed.
*Note: Most charges will appear within 3 business days from the date that the expense was incurred.

I see 3 words which resemble one another : expensed, posted and charged.
I am not an accountant and this is not an accounting text, it's a user's guide for Human Resources.
I appreciate your clarification!
NancyLynn
Canada
passer en (note de) frais
Explanation:
Expensed = business speak for submitting an expense form. The accounting department will not recognize a business related expense unless it has been put ont he proper form and submitted. Bastard verb - should be taken out and shot - along with accountants
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1verb: imputerMaggie Stilson
5passer en (note de) fraiszaphod
4défrayésxxxDeriche


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verb: imputer


Explanation:
Web referenced to article on accounting in relation to the CRTC.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-04-05 04:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to post- reporter
to charge- charger (le petit robert)


    Reference: http://www.crtc.gc.ca/archive/frn/decisions/1988/dt88-3.htm
Maggie Stilson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monique GIOAN: I agree, we could find also chargeable to, to allocate charges or costs... (Harrap's finance)
28 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passer en (note de) frais


Explanation:
Expensed = business speak for submitting an expense form. The accounting department will not recognize a business related expense unless it has been put ont he proper form and submitted. Bastard verb - should be taken out and shot - along with accountants

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
défrayés


Explanation:
defray someone's expenses.

xxxDeriche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic