KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

Spiritual homilies

French translation: discours moralisateurs


12:34 May 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Spiritual homilies
Spiritual homilies were frequently sprinkled throughout the sales pitches

Dans une comparaison entre la publicité et une cérémonie religieuse.
lien
Netherlands
French translation:discours moralisateurs
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Ce n'est pas les mots ici, c'est l'idée. "Discours moralisateurs" est parfait ici.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6les homélies spirituelles
swisstell
3 +1discours moralisateursxxxsarahl
3des sermons spirituels
chaplin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
spiritual homilies
les homélies spirituelles


Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-22 12:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spiritual lectures - such as recently delivered by the new Pope

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-22 12:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10.000_livres_religieux_gratuits_telechargeables_sur_www ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... les \"Cent Cinquante Homélies spirituelles\", réunies par Syméon le ... à Saint Macaire le Grand un ensemble d\'admirables homélies spirituelles, ...
www.jesusmarie.com/macaire.html - 75k


swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
8 mins
  -> merci beaucoup !

agree  GILOU
24 mins
  -> merci, Gilles !

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> merci bien

agree  DocteurPC: un peu redondant, une homélie étant rarement autre que spirituelle, mais c'est ça
3 hrs
  -> merci. D'accord.

agree  Anne JOST
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Anne

agree  Infotradus
19 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spiritual homilies
des sermons spirituels


Explanation:
Cela dépend du contexte

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spiritual homilies
discours moralisateurs


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Ce n'est pas les mots ici, c'est l'idée. "Discours moralisateurs" est parfait ici.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: Je crois que c'est ça (et c'est pas un "copinage")...
2 days5 hrs
  -> ex : have you had your soup today?