KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

Field-side advertisement

French translation: panneaux publicitaires en bordure du terrain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Field-side advertisement
French translation:panneaux publicitaires en bordure du terrain
Entered by: elysee

10:42 Jul 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Field-side advertisement
A fixed field-side advertisement behind each goal (terrain de foot).
rdstrad
publicité en bordure du terrain
Explanation:
panneaux pubicitaires en bordure du terrain

ils sont en effet sur le bord.....limite entre zone de jeux et zone spectateurs
et tournés de façon à voir la pub. du centre du terrain ou du côté opposé (en face)

Selected response from:

elysee
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2publicité en bordure du terrain
elysee
4publicité sur le pourtour du terrain (de football)
Philippe Maillard


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field-side advertisement
publicité sur le pourtour du terrain (de football)


Explanation:
je dirais

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
field-side advertisement
publicité en bordure du terrain


Explanation:
panneaux pubicitaires en bordure du terrain

ils sont en effet sur le bord.....limite entre zone de jeux et zone spectateurs
et tournés de façon à voir la pub. du centre du terrain ou du côté opposé (en face)



elysee
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran: panneaux publicitaires
3 hrs
  -> merci...en effet, pardon pour l'erreur d'othographe!!.. je voulais bien dire " panneaux puBLicitaires"

agree  Elisabete Cunha
21 hrs
  -> merci