KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

price club - mass merchandiser chains

French translation: La grande distribution


11:26 Feb 25, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: price club - mass merchandiser chains
... the huge "price clubs" - the mass merchandiser chains - that are the fastest growing retailers for groceries and alcoholic beverages.

Je pense aux "grandes chaînes de supermarchés" mais il me manque des éléments. Merci.
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
French translation:La grande distribution
Explanation:
Me semble correspondre à ton propos. Salut !
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
France
Grading comment
J'ai fait un cocktail des 2 réponses, j'ai mis "grande distribution à prix discount", merci à tous les deux.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hypermarchés discount (see explanation)
Patricia Lane
3 -1La grande distribution
Adrien Esparron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
La grande distribution


Explanation:
Me semble correspondre à ton propos. Salut !


    Reference: http://www.monde-diplomatique.fr/2002/12/JACQUIAU/17253
Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
J'ai fait un cocktail des 2 réponses, j'ai mis "grande distribution à prix discount", merci à tous les deux.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patricia Lane: Par ex, Carrefour est dans la grande distribution mais n'est pas un price club
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hypermarchés discount (see explanation)


Explanation:
we've come to that too here save that anglo saxon terms have been adopted.
if, in your text, these price clubs do not require a membership, then hypermarchés disount or "hard discounter" are appropriate translations, esp in a marketing or advertizing context.
simply using grande distribution or hypermarchés does not incorporate the idea of discounts.

Patricia Lane
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench