KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

cache

French translation: cachet


01:02 Feb 26, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: cache
Second, (nom de l'entreprise) must create cache. To do this, we recommend consumer ads that reach the food aficionado and at the same time, influential food editors.
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
French translation:cachet
Explanation:
typo, voir ci-dessus :-)
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
merci à tous, en fait c'était plus un "mispelling" qu'un "typo" comme le suggérait writeaway parce qu'ils le mettaient deux fois dans le texte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cachetCharlie Bavington
5doit générer des revenus (ou profits)
Lucie Cote
3des fondsxxxhamani56
3 -1des sous !xxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
des sous !


Explanation:
c'est pas plutôt cash ?

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dominique Sempere-Gougerot: avec la suite du texte, il ne s'agit pas de sous mais d'image
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doit générer des revenus (ou profits)


Explanation:
Typo it should be Cash. "Revenus" or "profits"

Lucie Cote
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: probably an error for 'cachet'. cache sounds like cash but that's as far as it goes.
7 mins
  -> I am not sure but since it is Marketing it just might be something of that nature.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cachet


Explanation:
typo, voir ci-dessus :-)

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci à tous, en fait c'était plus un "mispelling" qu'un "typo" comme le suggérait writeaway parce qu'ils le mettaient deux fois dans le texte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des fonds


Explanation:


xxxhamani56
Afghanistan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench