KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

special customer test drives were promoted

French translation: ont été offerts


18:08 Aug 4, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: special customer test drives were promoted
Despite a heartbreaking loss in the 2006 World Cup final, runner up France and Kia Motors France have much to be happy about.
Special customer test drives for the new Rio were promoted from January to March that featured World Cup ticket giveaways to 100 lucky customers.
The entire Kia France dealer body actively participated in the promotion, giving fans from all corners of the country a chance to see the world's greatest sports spectacle live and in person!

je n'arrive pas à bien tourner cette phrase, c'est 'promoted' qui me gêne ici

des essais de conduite réservés aux clients ont été organisés/proposés de janvier à mars, avec en prime la possibilité de gagner des billets...

cela vous paraît correct ? merci !
Krystrad
French translation:ont été offerts
Explanation:
a mon avis
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4des essais de conduite spéciaux pour les clients ont été préconiséVirginie Segard-Delavarinya
2 +1ont été offerts
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ont été offerts


Explanation:
a mon avis

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: ou proposés/organisés, pour gagner des billets d'entrée, c'est une façon de s'assurer une clientèle potentielle !
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des essais de conduite spéciaux pour les clients ont été préconisé


Explanation:
dans le sens de "mis en avant"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-08-04 18:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

préconisés ....

Virginie Segard-Delavarinya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench