KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

aisle violator

French translation: kakémono


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aisle violator
French translation:kakémono
Entered by: Yves Lanthier

10:57 Oct 26, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Specific type of sign in stores
English term or phrase: aisle violator
Given as some version of "street sign", the latter being defined the following way: "Sign that attaches to a shelf, sticks out into the aisle and advertises the vendor or special features of a product".
The client translates "street sign" by "affichette d'allée", but "aisle violator" seems to be taller, really protruding in the aisle.
Thanks in advance.
Yves
Yves Lanthier
Canada
kakémono
Explanation:
This is what they are called in France (this may not be what they are called in Quebec!).

http://www.raffaello.fr/durex.htm (sorry about tthe choice of product!)

*Street sign* is *stop-rayon*
Selected response from:

Ian Davies
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, Ian, this is interesting. Sure deserves a couple of points, but to upgrade to 4, feel free to suggest a localized term for Québec :)
Yves
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kakémono
Ian Davies
3étagère de produits-vedette
Merline


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
étagère de produits-vedette


Explanation:
C'est une suggestion.

Pour le visuel, voir ce site :

Aisle violator
http://www.hspop.com/gallery/categorymanagement/categorymana...


Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the very explicit www picture! The term has to describe the blue, vertical, styrene sign. However, your French term is very interesting in itself for other contexts.


3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kakémono


Explanation:
This is what they are called in France (this may not be what they are called in Quebec!).

http://www.raffaello.fr/durex.htm (sorry about tthe choice of product!)

*Street sign* is *stop-rayon*

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks, Ian, this is interesting. Sure deserves a couple of points, but to upgrade to 4, feel free to suggest a localized term for Québec :)
Yves