KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

silver bullet fixes

French translation: solutions miracles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silver bullet fixes
French translation:solutions miracles
Entered by: jemo

21:55 Nov 1, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: silver bullet fixes
Il s'agit du discours d'un responsable d'une banque alimentaire et voici la phrase dans son intégralité :
It is important that we recognize that we are all food insecure because of the manner in which globalization has been played out;
Because of corporate concentration, so-called free trade, the reliance on high technology – and silver bullet fixes - and significantly on our heavy reliance on gas and oil, to source and distribute our food all over the world.
Je crois comprendre l'idée mais je ne trouve pas le terme en français...
Merci de votre aide!
Virginie Langlois
Canada
solutions miracles
Explanation:
IngentaConnect Integrated Arthropod Pest Management Systems for ...
... the search for the 'silver bullet' than to integrated control approaches. ... à la recherche de solutions miracles qu'aux approches de lutte intégrée. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/icipe/isa/2003/00000023/0000...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-11-02 05:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est déjà dans Proz comme Google l'annonce:

Silver bullet - WordReference Forums
Silver bullet French-English. ... ca m ' avance pas beaucoup . . . silver bullet = solution miracle c ca ? napoleonjunior. View Public Profile ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=153450

silver bullet (anglais) - Le mot du jour - Forum Babel -
Au sens figuré, un "silver bullet" est donc une "solution miracle". À mon avis la seule origine plausible est la suivante : ...
babel.lexilogos.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5508 -

silver bullet - remède-miracle (English to French translation ... -
ou solution-miracle "silver bullet" fait référence à la balle en argent, seule capable de tuer les loups-garous. D'où la solution-miracle ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/665090
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Merci, c'est la formulation que j'ai finalement retenue!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3solutions miracles
jemo
4 +1panacéexxxRaynald Adam
4mixed metaphorzaphod


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixed metaphor


Explanation:
Should be "magic bullet" fixes. Silver bullets are for killing vampires. "Balles magiques"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-01 22:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Solutions instantanees"

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panacée


Explanation:
remède universel

xxxRaynald Adam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gamil Sadek: Tout à fait
25 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
solutions miracles


Explanation:
IngentaConnect Integrated Arthropod Pest Management Systems for ...
... the search for the 'silver bullet' than to integrated control approaches. ... à la recherche de solutions miracles qu'aux approches de lutte intégrée. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/icipe/isa/2003/00000023/0000...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-11-02 05:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est déjà dans Proz comme Google l'annonce:

Silver bullet - WordReference Forums
Silver bullet French-English. ... ca m ' avance pas beaucoup . . . silver bullet = solution miracle c ca ? napoleonjunior. View Public Profile ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=153450

silver bullet (anglais) - Le mot du jour - Forum Babel -
Au sens figuré, un "silver bullet" est donc une "solution miracle". À mon avis la seule origine plausible est la suivante : ...
babel.lexilogos.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5508 -

silver bullet - remède-miracle (English to French translation ... -
ou solution-miracle "silver bullet" fait référence à la balle en argent, seule capable de tuer les loups-garous. D'où la solution-miracle ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/665090

jemo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Merci, c'est la formulation que j'ai finalement retenue!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlthierry
4 hrs

agree  jeromec: panacée est plus proche au sens mais "solution miracle" fonctionne sans doute mieux dans cette phrase
9 hrs

agree  scooty
11 hrs