KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

Live the lifestyle!

French translation: A vous la grande vie!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Live the lifestyle!
French translation:A vous la grande vie!
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

17:48 Mar 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Live the lifestyle!
C'est dans un contexte de poker en ligne et de fête avec des personnages sexy du site.
Nathalie Reis
A vous la grande vie!
Explanation:
Une suggestion...Vous n'en avez pas d'autres comme ça? J'adore ce genre de traduction. Ca me change du technique. :-)
Selected response from:

xxxEmmanuelleAn
Grading comment
Merci Emmanuelle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8A vous la grande vie!xxxEmmanuelleAn
4 +1éclatez-vous!
Roger McKeon
3 +1Vivez à fond!Christiane Allen
3 +1Vivez (vivre) le grand style!Lidija Lazic
3vivez le grand frisson !
Stéphanie Soudais


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
live the lifestyle!
Vivez (vivre) le grand style!


Explanation:
...

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
live the lifestyle!
éclatez-vous!


Explanation:
... pendant qu'on y est...

Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre: Absolutely, a bit trivial for sure but right on target
14 hrs
  -> A bit trivial indeed, but so is the subject matter, isn't it? Grand merci Jean-Jacques :-))

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
live the lifestyle!
Vivez à fond!


Explanation:
C'est ce que j'ai trouvé de mieux!

Christiane Allen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine07
55 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
live the lifestyle!
vivez le grand frisson !


Explanation:
C'est peut-être aller un peu loin...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
live the lifestyle!
A vous la grande vie!


Explanation:
Une suggestion...Vous n'en avez pas d'autres comme ça? J'adore ce genre de traduction. Ca me change du technique. :-)

xxxEmmanuelleAn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Emmanuelle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock
31 mins
  -> Merci :-)

agree  Marie-Josée Labonté: J'adore moi aussi!
35 mins
  -> Merci :-)

agree  rousselures
54 mins
  -> Merci :-))

agree  celinemollet
2 hrs
  -> Merci :-)

agree  alexandre kounde
2 hrs
  -> Merci :-)

agree  Marie Gomes: ma préférée!
4 hrs
  -> Merci :-)

agree  Melzie
12 hrs
  -> Merci :-)

agree  Gat: Oui, ou "la belle vie".
18 hrs
  -> merci:-)