KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

to loose on

French translation: laisser se charger de


16:28 Mar 25, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: to loose on
Help pour cette phrase, je ne saisis pas du tout le sens de ....loose on.
La phrase :
But before we turn you loose on what we know will be a very receptive market, .....
Le + tôt sera le mieux.
Merci
SABY
France
French translation:laisser se charger de
Explanation:
le on n'est pas à rattacher au verbe mais tient lieu de préposition pour introduire la suite...et loose est un adjectif.
Dans le contexte de la phrase : avant de vous laisser vous charger de ce que nous estimons être un marché prometteur..
Selected response from:

Frédéric Aubert
France
Grading comment
Merci. Dans mon contexte c'est plutôt ... ouvrir les portes.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lâcher qqn sur qch
Tony M
5confier la charge d'un marché que nous estimons prometteurwolmix
3 +1voir ci-dessous
babelwork
4laisser se charger de
Frédéric Aubert


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laisser se charger de


Explanation:
le on n'est pas à rattacher au verbe mais tient lieu de préposition pour introduire la suite...et loose est un adjectif.
Dans le contexte de la phrase : avant de vous laisser vous charger de ce que nous estimons être un marché prometteur..


Frédéric Aubert
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Merci. Dans mon contexte c'est plutôt ... ouvrir les portes.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
je le comprends ainsi: il s'agit de l'expression "to turn someone loose on something" - autrement dit, "lâcher" ou "ouvrir les portes de" (ici)

solution approximative: "mais avant que nous vous ouvrions les portes d'un marché dont nous savons qu'il sera très porteur"...

on peut faire mieux, sans aucun doute, mais c'est la direction générale

babelwork
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: tres bien, sauf qu'il faut mettre la traduction dans la case (au lieu de "voir ci-dessous) ;-)
31 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confier la charge d'un marché que nous estimons prometteur


Explanation:
-

wolmix
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to turn s.o. loose on s.th.
lâcher qqn sur qch


Explanation:
It's because you're parsing it wrong! The expression is 'to turn s.o. loose on s.th' — often literally with 'dogs', but here figuratively, of course

We also say 'to let s.o. loose on / with s.th' — "practise first with this piece of scrap material before we let you loose on the real thing", "practise first on each other before we turn you loose on real patients"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-25 17:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a slightly humourous or ironic nuance of meaning here which it might be important not to lose in the FR translation (as some of the more straight-laced suggestions seem to me to do)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babelwork
4 mins
  -> Merci, Marc !

agree  Jock
4 mins
  -> Merci, Jock !

agree  Irina Stanescu
26 mins
  -> Merci, Irina !

agree  Melzie
38 mins
  -> Merci, Melzie !