KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

Why the long tail doesn’t have to wag the advertising dog after all!

French translation: some input


12:23 Sep 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Interactive Ad
English term or phrase: Why the long tail doesn’t have to wag the advertising dog after all!
Creating For The Long Tail
So fine. Interactive advertising now includes everything from behaviorally-targeted banner ads to video search, flash-enabled email, social networking sites, blogs, podcasts, mobile marketing, in-game spots, mash-ups, wikis and widgets. We get it. Lots of niche-targeting and across-the-board accountability. But can any one Advertiser /Agency afford to develop, implement and track a creative strategy that spans the breadth of Interactive, and traditional media channels as well? Well… What if the cost of developing and producing contextually-relevant ads for a plethora of Interactive tactics cost just about the same as cutting your 30-second TV spot down to a :15? Or what if you provided consumers with a detailed brand brief and put a measure of content creation and dissemination into their hands, saving distribution dollars? Come hear our experts explain ****why the long tail doesn’t have to wag the advertising dog after all!****

Merci à ceux qui ont déjà répondu aux deux précédents kudoz et à celui posté sur le board English, mais je n'arrive vraiment pas à trouver une traduction (sans chercher à rendre le jeu de mot) qui restitue la pensée de l'auteur et le sens de la phrase.

Merci de votre aide!
Michel A.
French translation:some input
Explanation:
Je viens d'arriver dans le débat - voici mes quelques réflexions, à voir si ça vous aide ! : the usual phrase is 'it's the tail wagging the dog' (instead of the natural way round !). It's not really a pun - it's a metaphor, comme (style titre d'actualité ;Published on Wednesday, October 13, 2004 by the Toronto Star
Israeli Tail Wags American Dog", although there's a web definition of the recent business term 'long tail' = "when you give people millions of choices—in movies, or other consumables—then create a graph, where the available choices are plotted (in descending order of popularity) .....the result is a swooping line with a "long tail." In other words, a relatively small percentage of the available items will be very popular, but most of the items available will receive little use".
To me your writer is saying that the doubt about such broad spectrum ('éclaté' ?) investment in advertising on all these fronts is perhaps unfounded and is in fact worthwhile.
"Donc venez écouter ...pourquoi des investissements si éclatés peuvent en fin de compte se justifier / faire l'affaire / faire ses preuves / (ou pour reprendre la tournure négative) "ne sont pas forcément une abérration (un peu fort, mais est-ce que mes idées vous aident un peu ?)
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
J'ai finalement opté pour votre interprétation

Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2...où ce n'est pas la queue qui remue le chien..."JOHN A
3 +1(expliquer) comment rester maître des nouvelles plateformes publicitaires
siragui
3 +1some input
ormiston
3David et Goliath
Marie Perrin
3pourquoi, après tout, le long convoi n'a pas à remuer la locomotive publicitaireSigolène Lapostolet
2voir ci-dessous
Eutychus
2pourquoi la longue traîne n'a pas peur de se mordre la queue
Adrien Esparron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
please do not squash :-)) je n'arrive pas à traduire la dernière phrase entre **
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
"pourquoi en matière de pub, il n'y a pas de raison à ce que le bas d'échelle continue à tenir le haut du pavé".

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
please do not squash :-)) je n'arrive pas à traduire la dernière phrase entre **
pourquoi la longue traîne n'a pas peur de se mordre la queue


Explanation:
Michel, si tu n'y arrives pas, il faut comprendre que d'autres n'y parviennent pas non plus et faut pas insister à ce point, m'est avis en toute amitié. On reste calme, merci !

Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je suis supercool, don't worry. Mon titre en capitales agressives venait suite à un squash par erreur d'un kudoz précédent. Ceci dit sur 500 traducteurs recevant ce kudoz, j'espère toujours avoir 3 ou 4 propales intéressantes, je suis loin d'être une référence absolue en la matière. Merci encore et bon ouikende


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
please do not squash :-)) je n'arrive pas ã  traduire la derniã¨re phrase entre **
David et Goliath


Explanation:
"Venez écouter nos experts vous expliquer pourquoi l'union ne fera pas la force contre le Goliath Publicité."

ou

"Venez écouter nos experts vous expliquer pourquoi les Davids de la publicité ne vont pas essayer de faire bouger Goliath."

"The tail's wagging the dog" = c'est le monde à l'envers.

L'idée, c'est bien de dire que malgré tous les supports proposés, la pub n'arrive pas à se renouveler, à être créative, parce que tout ca coûte trop cher, aussi cher qu'un spot publicitaire, c'est ca ? (y a des mots que je comprends pas là-dedans)

Il y a un peu d'ironie et de dépit dans son ton, non ??

Bon courage !



Marie Perrin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
please do not squash :-)) je n'arrive pas à traduire la dernière phrase entre **
...où ce n'est pas la queue qui remue le chien..."


Explanation:
Juste une idée qui tente de rendre l'idé du rédacteur... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-20 13:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

idée, of course!

JOHN A
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
2 hrs

agree  Cosmonipolita: Oui, plus simple et plus direct
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please do not squash :-)) je n'arrive pas à traduire la dernière phrase entre **
some input


Explanation:
Je viens d'arriver dans le débat - voici mes quelques réflexions, à voir si ça vous aide ! : the usual phrase is 'it's the tail wagging the dog' (instead of the natural way round !). It's not really a pun - it's a metaphor, comme (style titre d'actualité ;Published on Wednesday, October 13, 2004 by the Toronto Star
Israeli Tail Wags American Dog", although there's a web definition of the recent business term 'long tail' = "when you give people millions of choices—in movies, or other consumables—then create a graph, where the available choices are plotted (in descending order of popularity) .....the result is a swooping line with a "long tail." In other words, a relatively small percentage of the available items will be very popular, but most of the items available will receive little use".
To me your writer is saying that the doubt about such broad spectrum ('éclaté' ?) investment in advertising on all these fronts is perhaps unfounded and is in fact worthwhile.
"Donc venez écouter ...pourquoi des investissements si éclatés peuvent en fin de compte se justifier / faire l'affaire / faire ses preuves / (ou pour reprendre la tournure négative) "ne sont pas forcément une abérration (un peu fort, mais est-ce que mes idées vous aident un peu ?)

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
J'ai finalement opté pour votre interprétation

Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siragui: I like the explanations (conveying the sense of "long tail" seems more important than keeping the wordplay), but I'm not sure about the final formulation.
14 mins
  -> seeing your comment at top, we totally agree with the thrust of the argument. So forget even snappy metaphors, nalely, the idea that all that advertising investment is (incongruously) calling the tune is a MISCONCEPTION, and is in fact WORTHWHILE

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please do not squash :-)) je n'arrive pas à traduire la dernière phrase entre **
(expliquer) comment rester maître des nouvelles plateformes publicitaires


Explanation:
A stab at paraphrasing the sentence. I've already explained my interpretation of the play on words above. Good luck!


siragui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delphine G
0 min
  -> Thanks, Delphine!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
why the long tail doesn’t have to wag the advertising dog after all!
pourquoi, après tout, le long convoi n'a pas à remuer la locomotive publicitaire


Explanation:
une suggestion... après "long convoi" on peut éventuellement ajouter "des consommateurs" ; on peut envisager "tirer" ou "secouer" à la place de "remuer"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-09-20 15:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

désolée, j'avais lu un peu vite."Le long convoi" ne doit pas être celui des consommateurs, peut-être plutôt celui de tous ces mécanismes publicitaires "interactifs"...

Sigolène Lapostolet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench