KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

world

French translation: d'exception / exceptionnel (ici)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:world
French translation:d'exception / exceptionnel (ici)
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

17:28 Mar 13, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: world
Give a pen that is out of this world and it will let your customers know that you think the world of them.

Jeu de mot sur world bien sût et le stylo s'appelle stylo odyssée globale
Nathalie Reis
d'exception / exceptionnel (ici)
Explanation:
Offrez un stylo d'exception et montrez à vos clients qu'ils sont exceptionnels à vos yeux
Selected response from:

Ccilb77
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6d'exception / exceptionnel (ici)Ccilb77
3voir suggestionAnne Girardeau
3star /porter aux astreskatsy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
d'exception / exceptionnel (ici)


Explanation:
Offrez un stylo d'exception et montrez à vos clients qu'ils sont exceptionnels à vos yeux

Ccilb77
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zi_neb: j'adore, j'adhère!!!
3 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Cecile Frenette: C'est bien dit
34 mins
  -> merci!

agree  ChrisGT
35 mins
  -> merci!

agree  JulieM
1 hr

agree  cenek tomas
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
22 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
star /porter aux astres


Explanation:
"Donnez ce stylo star à vos clients pour les porter aux astres"
Hmmm?? Bof..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 18:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, of course I should have said 'offrez', not 'donnez'...

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voir suggestion


Explanation:
On pourrait utiliser le mot "univers", d'un autre univers, universel, qui donne l'idée d'infini, de gigantesque...
Pas facile

Anne Girardeau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Anne Girardeau, Ccilb77
Non-PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais