KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

honorary membership

French translation: titre de membre honoraire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:honorary membership
French translation:titre de membre honoraire
Entered by: Cristina Serra

15:51 Mar 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: honorary membership
In a ceremony in the Palace Valletta, the President of Malta, conferred on XXX **honorary membership of The National Order of Merit in the grade of member** and presented him with the insignia of the order.

How would you translate the sentence between **?
Thank you for your suggestions!
Cristina Serra
Portugal
titre de membre honoraire
Explanation:
ou aussi "titre de membre émérite"
Selected response from:

Jean-François Mabit
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1le titre de membre d'honneur
gabuss
4 +1conféra XXX l'adhésion honorifique à l'Ordre National de Mérite au rang de membre et...
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4 +1titre de membre honoraire
Jean-François Mabit
3 +1élevé XXX au rang de Membre d'honneur de l'Ordre National du Mérite
sophieb


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le titre de membre d'honneur


Explanation:
ma proposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-14 15:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a conféré ...

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: je préfère car moins ambigu par rapport à la légion d'honneur française
16 mins
  -> Merci Cathérine

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
élevé XXX au rang de Membre d'honneur de l'Ordre National du Mérite


Explanation:
autre suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutes (2008-03-14 16:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nombre de pays ont des Ordres du Mérite (Malte, Italie, Espagne, Allemagne, France, etc). ces désignations et les titres attribués ne sont pas l'apanage de la France !

sophieb
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: ce qui me gêne c'est que ce sont le termes de la Légion d'honneur en F
9 mins
  -> pas forcément. cf par exemple http://www.palais.mc/wwwpal.nsf/ABDA2D1C46C35324C1256D52004F...

agree  Eric BILLY
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conféra XXX l'adhésion honorifique à l'Ordre National de Mérite au rang de membre et...


Explanation:
on pourrait ajouter de Malte mais ça n'est pas vraiment nécessaire puisqu'on parle de Malte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-14 17:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

du Mérite, sorry...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-14 18:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à XXX,sorry again

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Claude Aciman
16 hrs
  -> Merci!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
titre de membre honoraire


Explanation:
ou aussi "titre de membre émérite"

Jean-François Mabit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChrisGT
3 hrs