KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

take a slice out of the competition

French translation: coupez court avec la concurrence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take a slice out of the competition
French translation:coupez court avec la concurrence
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

15:15 Mar 16, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: take a slice out of the competition
Take a slice out of your competition when you hand your customers this useful tool!
Nathalie Reis
coupez court avec la concurrence
Explanation:
première réaction
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2coupez court avec la concurrencexxxCMJ_Trans
4éliminez la concurrence
Jean Claude Aciman
3coupez l'herbe sous le pied des concurrents
Roger McKeon
3coupez le son de la compétition
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 -1Taillez-vous la part du lionsueaberwoman
3 -1s´approprier une part du gâteau (slice of cake)
Gustavo Silva
1 -1mettez en veilleuse votre sens de la concurrence
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mettez en veilleuse votre sens de la concurrence


Explanation:
vague idée

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, Catherine, that's not at all the sense of the source text / Décidement... et moi le premier ! ;-)
1 hr
  -> my dear we all err!!!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coupez court avec la concurrence


Explanation:
première réaction

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: j'aime!
2 hrs

agree  ChrisGT
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
s´approprier une part du gâteau (slice of cake)


Explanation:
"Le marché des télécommunications est appelé à croître encore de façon spectaculaire et nombreux sont les concurrents décidés à se battre pour s'approprier une part du gâteau."
"Mais les entreprises d'autres secteurs cherchent à s'approprier une part du gâteau car le marché promet de juteux bénéfices. "



    Reference: http://www.cite-sciences.fr/actu/numeros/N53_oct97/kiosques/...
    Reference: http://www.cnt-f.org/interco.38/Dossiers/Education/EcoleAngl...
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Wrong usage of 'slice' for the given context: this is 'take a slice out of', which is quite different
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coupez le son de la compétition


Explanation:
..à la compétition
??

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Taillez-vous la part du lion


Explanation:
Une autre idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-16 21:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In February, Coke's Minute Maid division will market lemon-lime and orange soft drinks containing fruit juice and try to take a slice out of Slice's sales.
www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,960539,00.html

sueaberwoman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Wrong usage of 'slice' for the given context: this is 'take a slice out of', which is quite different
1 hr
  -> Hate to disagree with your disagree, but if you take a slice out of the competition, then that's all the more for you! Hence going for the lion's share...( and larger "cut"). Never mind, I like your thought-provoking comments.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
éliminez la concurrence


Explanation:
littéralement: éliminez une partie de la concurrence

Jean Claude Aciman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coupez l'herbe sous le pied des concurrents


Explanation:
:)

Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11