KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

gracious sloping clip

French translation: clip à courbure élégante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gracious sloping clip
French translation:clip à courbure élégante
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

10:04 Mar 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: gracious sloping clip
A sleek writing instrument, with a gracious sloping clip, accented in 24k gold plated trim comes in an array of exciting colors.
Nathalie Reis
clip à courbure élégante
Explanation:
supposition
Selected response from:

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agrafe élégamment galbéexxxEuqinimod
4muni d'un clip élégant par sa courbe
zi_neb
4agrafe a courbure eleganteKevin R21
2 +1clip à courbure éléganteJean-Marc Tapernoux


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clip à courbure élégante


Explanation:
supposition

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman
49 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agrafe a courbure elegante


Explanation:
Would choose the work agrafe over clip in the context of luxury market - although both would be correct

Kevin R21
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muni d'un clip élégant par sa courbe


Explanation:
muni d'un clip élégant par sa courbe
ou
avec un clip (re)courbé tout en élégance

Bonne chance,

zi_neb
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agrafe élégamment galbée


Explanation:
Le galbe est précisément une forme, un contour courbe harmonieux.


    Reference: http://www.skripta-paris.com/fr/art_stylo-plume-lamy-studio-...
xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8