KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

Through the gears

French translation: Une montée en puissance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Through the gears
French translation:Une montée en puissance
Entered by: AnnabelleFR

20:21 Apr 1, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Through the gears
I think I understand the meaning of this action (something like going up quickly through all the gears of the car and feel the power of the engine...) but I cannot find any equivalent expression in French that sounds right. It is supposed to be for an ad, i.e. "a journey through the gears". Thanks!
AnnabelleFR
Spain
Une montée en puissance
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5en passant les vitesses
Cristina intern
4 +1Une montée en puissance
Roger McKeon
4(un voyage) qui va vous décoifferChristiane Allen
3par toutes les vitessesCcilb77
3passez par tous lés régimesxxxCMJ_Trans
3passez à la vitesse supérieure
schevallier
2Chaque vitesse est un voyageCatherine CS


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
through the gears
passez à la vitesse supérieure


Explanation:
ou passer, ou passons, enfin cela dépend du contexte de la phrase
c'est une expression courante, une image, donc cela pourrait convenir...

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
through the gears
par toutes les vitesses


Explanation:
"a journey through the gears" = un trajet / voyage qui passe par toutes les vitesses

Ccilb77
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A journey through the gears
Une montée en puissance


Explanation:
:)

Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schevallier: simply brilliant
18 hrs
  -> Merci schevallier :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through the gears
(un voyage) qui va vous décoiffer


Explanation:
Tout dépend du contexte, mais les possibilités de traduction sont multiples.

Christiane Allen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
through the gears
passez par tous lés régimes


Explanation:
faites-vous plaisir à tous les régimes
un voyage à travers tous les régimes

faites connaissance de tous les régimes

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
through the gears
en passant les vitesses


Explanation:
through = en passant

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
A journey through the gears
Chaque vitesse est un voyage


Explanation:
Through the gears has also a connotation of the hard way, or by the book, step 1, 2, 3 etc...

I thought of the inner journey one goes through with each gear

Catherine CS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench