KudoZ home » English to French » Advertising / Public Relations

Media kits

French translation: dossier de presse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Media kits
French translation:dossier de presse
Entered by: Spanenglish

13:14 Apr 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Media kits
Il s'agit d'un contrat sur la publicité dans les magazines de mode.

Le terme "media kits" me pose problème. Il semblerait que cela reste tel quel en français mais je ne suis pas sûre et j'aimerais une confirmation...

Voici le contexte :
"Upon expiration or any termination of this agreement for any reason, Broker will immediately return to XXX all copies of all materials provided by XXX or the Magazine's publisher, including but not limited to media kits, sample magazines, promotional materials, etc."
Spanenglish
France
dossier de presse
Explanation:
I regularly translate "dossier de presse" this way into English.
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dossier de presse
Eutychus
4 +1kits médias
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
media kits
dossier de presse


Explanation:
I regularly translate "dossier de presse" this way into English.

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier
19 mins

agree  sporran
1 hr

agree  Jean-Julien Dupont
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
media kits
kits médias


Explanation:
Coordination de la logistique pour les envois spéciaux et les kits medias. Participation au développement d'un événement européen de relations publiques. ...
http://emploi-recrutement.fr/cv/responasble-formation-11648....

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
3 hrs
  -> merci